Privacy Policy

NEWark Emmaus Trust– Privacy Notice (Full)

    1.   Summary

    This Privacy Notice is a public document available to anyone and applies to customers and clients to explain how the organisation collects and processes personal information in order to conduct normal business activities as a UK charitable housing association. We are a Registered Social Landlord (RSL) regulated by the Homes and Communities Agency (HCA). Normal activities can be summarised as:

    1. Providing short term temporary supported housing
    2. Property maintenance and
    3. Managing your housing, tenancy/lease and account as your

    We also provide additional optional services including:

    1. Organising and assisting community
    2. Offering opportunities so clients can be
    3. Providing education, welfare, benefits and debt advice.

    Our mission is.

    To prevent distress and suffering and to provide short term housing with care and support.

    2.   Who we are

    Newark Emmaus Trust is the Data Controller whose registered office is located at 3 Middlegate, Newark but operates from 37 Northgate, Newark, NG241HD. The telephone number is 01636 612892. For questions about Data Protection contact john@newarkemmaustrust.co.uk

    We own 35 units of accommodation and employ around 12 staff

    We are a Registered Charity no 1017344 and our company no 2783331

    3.   How we collect your information

    Newark Emmaus Trust collects information from you via a variety of sources, including when you apply for one of our properties or services, complete one of our forms, when you call, write, e-mail or meet with us or respond to a survey. We may collect information when you use our website.

    Our landline phone calls are not recorded.

    We operate a CCTV system at Newark Emmaus Trust premises for the detection and prevention of crime and for the protection of the vulnerable client group we house. It operates continuously and recordings are held for a maximum one month (

    From time to time we may operate CCTV / sound recording and / or use photography to capture evidence of breach of tenancy, alleged anti-social behavior or crime.

    We may also take photographs at our events, at our properties and in our communities to use for general marketing and publicity. However, photographs of individuals will only be used for those purposes with your consent.

    We may receive information about you from third parties including:

    • Your council or benefits office relating to your
    • Prior landlords and credit agencies when you apply for
    • Police, welfare or support organisations dealing with
    • Councilors, MPs or other representatives acting on your behalf/instruction.
    • Financial institutions when you apply for our

    4.   What information we collect about you

    The information we require from you, the tenant(s) or leaseholder(s), includes:

    • Full name (and proof of your identity / photo ID).
    • Date of

    • National Insurance number (your unique identifier).
    • Contact details (phone, e-mail or correspondence address).
    • Details of anyone authorised to act on your behalf if
    • Basic details (name and DOB) of all household
    • Banking details if you pay your rent by Direct
    • Card details if you pay by card (however card details are not stored).
    • Proof of housing eligibility, any interest or equity in other
    • Other personal information that will vary on a case by case basis to help us resolve breach of tenancy, alleged anti-social behavior or

    The information we may collect from you includes:

    • Disabilities or We use this information to tailor our service to better meet your particular circumstances and needs. We may use this information for safeguarding of staff.
    • Financial We may use this to help resolve arrears payments and optionally to provide welfare, benefits and debt advice as a free service to help you budget and pay your bills. We may use this to apply for funding on your behalf.
    • Health information when we require this to support funding for adaptations made to the property you are living More specific details are provided if you use this service.
    • Photo ID, bank statements, payslips or income details when we require this information for processing a house sale or

    If you do not provide the information we need then we may not be able to provide all our services to you, and ultimately you may not be able to hold a tenancy or lease with us, or sell or purchase a property through us.

    5.   What processing we do with information collected

    The information we require from you is used to manage your tenancy or leasehold agreement or other contract between you and Two Rivers Housing. Please read your contract carefully for specific details as ‘performance of a contract’ is usually the legal basis for processing your information and carrying out our activities.

    The processing activities we conduct can be summarised as:

    • Managing your account charges and payments, including
    • Managing the repairs, maintenance and adaptations of our
    • Ensuring tenancy (or contract) conditions are complied with, such as dealing with anti-social behavior or
    • Complying with relevant legislation and

    Newark Emmaus Trust conducts surveys and statistical analysis to help improve our business processes and the services offered to our customers, as well as to evaluate our performance against other benchmarks. When possible, statistical information is anonymised or pseudonymised.

    Newark Emmaus Trust conducts surveys regularly and periodically relating to our services in order to gauge satisfaction and make improvements based on feedback.

    Newark Emmaus Trust operates a range of information and communications systems and technologies for efficient operation of the business. Personal information is stored and managed within those systems which are maintained to achieve a high level of Confidentiality.

    We hold information in IT systems which may be copied for testing, backup, archiving and disaster recovery purposes. All data is held within the EEA.

    6.   Additional services

    Newark Emmaus Trust conducts a number of additional services including organising community events, providing debt advice, adapting the property you live in, selling properties and gathering information to improve our services.

    For these services, where your personal information is needed, we will always notify you about the service being offered, explain the service and obtain your consent to proceed, usually by way of a sign up / consent form for that service.

    For the additional services, much of the information contained in our Privacy Notice is still relevant, such as details about Newark Emmaus Trust as the Data Controller, contact information for the Data Protection Officer and the rights you have under the legislation, including the right to withdraw your consent and the right to complain.

    7.   Children’s information

    Newark Emmaus Trust does not normally process children’s information as part of a tenancy, as all tenants are adults. However, some of the young people we accommodate are aged 16 and 17 and classed as Children so we do retain and record information. For younger children we record information if they are resident in one of our properties, including their name and date of birth. This is required for checking the property is not overcrowded and to assess other tenancy management issues where all householders and ages are required to be known.

    We may receive children’s information if we are involved in the housing and tenancy aspects of a welfare case as part of a multi-agency working solution.

    8.   Property information

    Much of the data we use relates to our properties and their maintenance and repair. We do not consider property information used in conjunction with the property address to be your personal information. For example, the age of the kitchen, results from an asbestos survey, planning to replace windows or a repair to a tap.

    We are usually happy to provide you with answers to questions you may have about the property you are living in and work done to it.

    As soon as your name, contact details or other personal information is used in conjunction with property information, such as to complete a property repair visit, then this is treated as personal information.

    9.   How we will communicate with you

    Newark Emmaus Trust needs to communicate with our customers and this will usually be in writing or by telephone, but is more commonly becoming electronic and paperless. We are moving many of our services on-line as this is usually more convenient for you and more efficient for us.

    10.        Who we share data with and how long we keep information

    Newark Emmaus Trust shares limited personal data with Housing and other Agencies who are carrying out services on our behalf. These Agencies are required to comply with the law and our own Data Processing Agreement to ensure data is managed appropriately and for specified purposes, including to run our out-of-hours telephone service or to complete emergency, responsive or planned property repairs.

    We may share your information with a language translation service if it is necessary to translate any information into or from a foreign language for you.

    Newark Emmaus Trust may need to share personal information with government departments and agencies, with our regulator and auditors, with utility companies or with other organisations and agencies where we are legally allowed to do so.

    Information relating to a tenancy or lease agreement will be kept for as long as the agreement is active or where money is owed on the account, and for a period not exceeding three years afterwards. The basic history of who held a tenancy at which property and when will be held forever.

    We may need to share information with solicitors, agents, mortgage brokers, financial advisors, court agents, surveyors and valuers relating to a property sale.

    11.        What we will not do

    We will not send you unsolicited marketing material. We will not sell your personal data on to third parties.

    We will not pass on your personal data to unrelated third parties unless we are allowed or required to do so by law or we have your explicit permission to do that.

    We will not transfer or store your personal data outside of Europe (the European Economic Area) outside of the control of the UK / European regulations.

    12.        Your rights, the right to complain and the ICO

    You have the right to request a copy of the data we hold about you. Please contact john@newarkemmaustrust.co.uk if you wish to request access to any of your personal data and we will always endeavour to answer your questions as part of our friendly, helpful service.

    We will not normally make a charge for this service and will respond within one month of receiving your request.

    It will always help if you can be as specific about what personal data you want to see, what it relates to and within what timeframe, as that will assist our search.

    You have the right to correct information that we hold. Please advise us of any changes or corrections by contacting   john@newarkemmaustrust.co.uk

    You may withdraw your consent to use any information that was previously provided with your consent. Please advise us if you wish to withdraw any consent previously given contact john@newarkemmaustrust.co.uk

    You also have other rights which can be seen by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website and reading about Data Protection law at https://ico.org.uk/.

    You have the right to complain about any matter relating to our service, including how we use your personal data:

    • In the first instance please contact john@newarkemmaustrust.co.uk
    • If you are still not happy with our service you may complain to the Housing Ombudsman Service at http://www.housing-ombudsman.org.uk/.
    • If you wish to complain about our use of your personal data you may complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/. Our ICO registration number is

    13.        Further information

    For further information about Newark Emmaus Trust, please see our website at  www.newarkemmaustrust.org.uk (including website terms & conditions and information about website cookies).

    14.        Changes to our Privacy Notice

    Our Privacy Notice is regularly kept up to date and this version was updated on 13th November 2018.

    .